Chirabilva: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | |||
|Lekhaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(4) | |||
|Bhedaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/38 | |||
|Sukha prasavarth | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/165 | |||
|Pathya Diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/84 | |||
|Kushthaghna lepa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/88 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/105 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karaviradhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/108 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/170 | |||
|Shvitra nashak Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/167 | |||
|In formulation of kshara | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 18:56, 23 April 2023
Holoptelia integrifolia Planch
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Chirabilva |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Holoptelia integrifolia Planch |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | Lekhaniya mahakashaya |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(4) | Bhedaniya mahakashaya |
| 3 | Ch.Sha.8/34 | Garbhasya pratimasik karma |
| 4 | Ch.Sha.8/38 | Sukha prasavarth |
| 5 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/165 | Pathya Diet in Gulma |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | Ingredient in Mustadi Churna |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | Ingredient in Triphalasav |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/84 | Kushthaghna lepa |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/88 | Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/105 | Ingredient in Sweta-karaviradhya Tail |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/108 | Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/170 | Shvitra nashak Lepa |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/167 | In formulation of kshara |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..