Udumbara: Difference between revisions
⧼vector-jumptonavigation⧽
⧼vector-jumptosearch⧽
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | '''Herbs and their activities''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch.N.5/8 | |||
|Colour of kushtha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/24 | |||
|Garbhini paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.4/49 | |||
|It can be used with meat of tittira when patient is suffering with Vibandha. | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/90 | |||
|As a ghrita prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthan 14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan 14/225 | |||
|As an ingredient of pichcha basti | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/234 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan15/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan15/230 | |||
|Used in treatment of Tikshnagni | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/185 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Raktagata visha. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaradi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.SaChi.30/77 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.SaChi.30/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | Properties | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 06:55, 22 April 2023
Ficus glomerata Roxb.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Udumbara |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Ficus glomerata Roxb. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
Herbs and their activities
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch.N.5/8 | Colour of kushtha |
| 2 | Ch.Sha.8/24 | Garbhini paricharya |
| 3 | Cha.Sa. Chi.4/49 | It can be used with meat of tittira when patient is suffering with Vibandha. |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/74 | As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. |
| 5 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/90 | As a ghrita prayoga. |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpigud |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/10 | Vibhinn aakriti of arsha |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthan 14/214 | Used for parisechana in rakta arsha |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan 14/225 | As an ingredient of pichcha basti |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/234 | As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan15/126 | As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan15/230 | Used in treatment of Tikshnagni |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/185 | Used in the treatment of Raktagata visha. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/73 | As an ingredient of Udumbaradi taila. |
| 16 | Cha.SaChi.30/77 | |
| 17 | Cha.SaChi.30/79 | As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..