Aswattha: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Pippala, Shrivriksha, Sevya, Bodhidru, Pavitraka, Krishnavasa, Bodhivruksha | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | Herbs and their activities | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/22 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | |||
|Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/104 | |||
|Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | |||
|'''As a diet in treatment of ''Kshatakshin''''' | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Dvitiya Sarpigud''''' | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/68 | |||
|'''For ''Pradeh'' and ''Abhyangarth a''s an external use''' | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/69 | |||
|'''''Snanarth dravya a''s an external use''' | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthan14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthan14/225 | |||
|As an ingredient of pichcha basti | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthan14/234 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthan15/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/99 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/85 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in Vata-Pittaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/46 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nyagrodhadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/67 | |||
|Used for avachurnana. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/87 | |||
|Used as vranaropaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/95 | |||
|Used as Patra-aachhadana on vrana. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/113 | |||
|Used for tvak janana. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/117 | |||
|Used for varnikarana. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa. chi.26/98 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaravleha. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/131 | |||
|Used as lepa in Raga, Daha & Ruja. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa. chi.29/158 | |||
|Used as Kashaya with Madhu for Tridoshaja Vatarakta. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | Properties | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||