Madhutailika Basti: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
# The single basti provides siddhi (success), so it is known to be the best basti among the basti therapy. | # The single basti provides siddhi (success), so it is known to be the best basti among the basti therapy. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Table1: Pharmacodynamics of madhutailika basti: | |||
|- | |||
! Sr no | |||
! Content | |||
! Rasa | |||
! Guna | |||
! Virya | |||
! Vipaka | |||
! Karma | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Madhu (Honey) | |||
| Madhura rasa, Kashaya anurasa | |||
| Pichhila, Laghu, Ruksha, Sukshma | |||
| Sheeta | |||
| Madhura | |||
| Lekhana, Shodhana, Yogavahi, Ropana, Vranashodhana,Sandhana | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Saindhav (Rock salt) | |||
| Madhura Lavana | |||
| Laghu, Sukshma | |||
| Sheeta | |||
| Madhura | |||
| Deepana, Pachana | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Shatapushpa (Anethum Sowa Kurz) | |||
| Katu | |||
| Laghu Ruksha Tikshna | |||
| Ushna | |||
| Katu | |||
| Deepana Pachana Anulomaka | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Tila Taila (Sesame oil) | |||
| Madhura Kashaya Tikta | |||
| Sara, Guru Sukshma | |||
| Ushna | |||
| Madhura | |||
| Tridoshaghna Vatahara, Lekhana Balya | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Erandamula (Root of Ricinus Communis Linn) | |||
| Madhura, Katu, Kashaya | |||
| Snigdha Teekshna Sookshma | |||
| Ushna | |||
| Madhura | |||
| Vedanasthapaka, Balya | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| Madanphala (Randia dumetorum Linn) | |||
| Madhura Tikta | |||
| Laghu Ruksha | |||
| Ushna | |||
| Katu | |||
| Lekhana | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||