Pashanabheda: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
Line 71: Line 71:
|1
|1
|Taste  (rasa)
|Taste  (rasa)
|
|Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency  (veerya)
|Potency  (veerya)
|
|Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Qualities  (guna)
|
|Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Actions  (karma)
|
|Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara)
|-
|6
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava)
|Helps in curing renal calculi (ashmarighna)
|}
|}