Shirisha: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Albezzia lebbeck Benth. {{Infobox |title = Shirisha |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Shirisha |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Albezzia lebbeck Benth. |lab..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shirisha, Sahasraki, Prithushrangi, Bhandi | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 3/4 | ||
| | |Siddhatama churna pradeha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 4/9(16) | ||
| | |Vishaghna mahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 4/9(47) | ||
| | |Vedanasthapana mahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 27/107 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/96 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/64 | |||
|Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/66 | |||
|Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/70 | |||
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/55 | |||
|Used as lepa on arsh | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/114 | |||
|Swarasa is used in kaphapittanubandhi svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/85 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in Vata-Pittaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/90 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/91 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/49 | |||
|For Ashchotana, Anjana and Nasya in 5<sup>th</sup> vega of visha. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/52 | |||
|Used in 8<sup>th</sup> vega of visha. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/53 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kakandadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/55 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/71 | |||
|As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/99 | |||
|Used as an ingredient of Vishaghna dhuma and subsides swelling. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/193 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sindhuvaradi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/200 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Luta visha. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/202 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhukadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/204 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vrana – nashaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/208 | |||
|Used in the treatment of vrushchika visha. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/209 | |||
|Used in the treatment of frog poison, as a lepa prayoga along with snuhi kshira. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/212 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vishvambhara etc. kita poison. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/218 | |||
|Used in the treatment of all poisons in the form of Pancha sirisha agada for lepa prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/242 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/240 | |||
|As an ingredient ofBruhatyadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/245 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/172 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|} | |} | ||