Madhuka: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Madhook, Madhuca, Gudhapushpa, Madhupushpa, Vanaprastha | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 4/9(32) | ||
| | |Purishvirajaniya mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 4/9(41) | ||
| | |Dahaprashamana mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Sutra Sthana 13/10 | ||
| | |Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/128 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/11 | |||
|Punsavan vidhi | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/29 | |||
|Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/44 | |||
|Naadi kalpana | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58 | |||
|In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/28 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/206 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/33 | |||
|As a tarpana dravya in urdhvaga raktapitta after langhana. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/60 | |||
|As a vamana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | |||
|As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. | |||
|- | |||
|'''18''' | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/94 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/104 | |||
|Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/123 | |||
|Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/20 | |||
|As a diet and drinks in treatment of Kshatakshina | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/27 | |||
|As a treatment of Rakt shthivan in Kshatakshina | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/71 | |||
|Ingredient in Pancham Sarpimodaka | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/131 | |||
|Used in anuvasana basti | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/215 | |||
|Used for avagaha in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/220 | |||
|Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/227 | |||
|As an ingredient of pichcha basti | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. | |||
15/146, 15/150 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhookasava | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/188 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Sarvadhatugata visha. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/202 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Madhukadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/188 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Sarvadhatugata visha. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi taila for Vataja sirahshoola. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa. chi.29/96 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |||
|} | |} | ||