Priyala: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Aglaia roxburghiana Miq. {{Infobox |title = Priyala |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Priyala |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Aglaia roxburghiana Miq. |lab..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kharaskandha, Bahulavalkala, Rajadana, | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(40) | |||
|Shramahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | |||
|Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/10 | |||
|Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/136 | |||
|Virechana Dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/29 | |||
|Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/29 | |||
|Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|KalpaSthana 11/07 | |||
|SaptalaShankhini Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Su 27/158 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 27/291 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/101 | |||
|Used as nasya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/71 | |||
|Ingredient in Pancham Sarpimodak | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/30 | |||
|Munjataka and priyala siddha Jangala mamsarasa. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/278 | |||
|As an ingredient of Priyaladi yoga for kesharanjana. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/133 | |||
|As an ingredient ofTiladi lepa for Daha & Raga | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/66 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhad Satavari ghrita. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||