Dhava: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 3/3 | |||
|Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/2/12 | |||
|In formulation of baladi rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogartha-Pana, Snan | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/88 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/57 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaradi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | |||
|For yoni prakshalana. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/108 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vipluta. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||