Daruharidra: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Haridradvaya, Darvi, Sovarni, Rasanjana, Parjanya, Pachampacha | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 3/3 | |||
|Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | |||
|Lekhaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(12) | |||
|Arshoghna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | |||
|Kandughna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 23/12 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 23/19 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of ghrita yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | |||
|Lekhaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vamana Drayavani | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/26 | |||
|Sarva Prameh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/32 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/40 | |||
|Ingredient in Phalatrikadi Kvath | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | |||
|As Virechan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/61 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/84 | |||
|Kushthaghna lepa | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 | |||
|Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snana and Lepa for Abhyantar and Bahya-shodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/94 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/108 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail | |||
For Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/114 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/120 | |||
|Ingredient in Vipadikahar Ghrit/Tail | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/135 | |||
|For Rakta and pitta Shamana | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/161 | |||
|Kushthahar Yog | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/137 | |||
|As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/65 | |||
|Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/70 | |||
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/34 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/53 | |||
|Ingredient in Patolamuladi Kwath | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/159 | |||
|In formulation of pipplyadi lavana | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/160 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarista | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthana 14/186 | |||
|For raktastambhana | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/196 | |||
|Used in raktarsha shola | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/195 | |||
|Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|'''46''' | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/220 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/231 | |||
|hriberadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/234 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chi 15/129 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagaradhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chi | |||
15/134, 15/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chi15/156 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chi15/182 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Darvi and Kaliyaka Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/63 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mandura Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/94 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandura | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/97 | |||
|As an ingredient of Darvyadi Leha | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/99 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.16/119 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vyoshadi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/110 | |||
|Kalka is used in hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52, | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/108 | |||
|As an ingredient rasanjanadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/59 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/91 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/97 | |||
|Avachurnana prayoga for vrana-ropana. | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/52 | |||
|Used in 8<sup>th</sup> vega of visha. | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/245 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/97 | |||
|Used as an ingredient to pacify complication of visha like vomiting. | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/85 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/88 | |||
|Used as vranaropaka Pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/93 | |||
|Used for uttama vranaropaka dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/114 | |||
|Used as lepa for tvakashuddi. | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/188 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi churna for kavala karma. | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/194 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kalak churna. | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/199 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pathadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/209 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara taila. | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/252 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukhavati varti. | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/260 | |||
|Used in timir roga. | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/31 | |||
|As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/150 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi. | |||
29/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of Prapoundrakadi lepa in pitta pradhana vatarakta for vedana, daaha, visarpa, raga & sotha. | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/149 | |||
|Apply lepa for Vatakaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/97 | |||
|As an ingredient of Asrigadara – nashaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/266 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Anjanadi lepa. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||