Karaveera: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Sweta Karavir, Ashvamar, Ashvahana | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | '''Herbs and their activities''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 3/3 | |||
|Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/56 | |||
|For Scrapping | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/94 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/98 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/102 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/105 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karaviradhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/114 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth Pana, Snan | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/158 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth Pana, Snan, Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.21/87 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/69 | |||
|For Anjana prayoga, if obstruction is there in eye. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/87 | |||
|Used as vranaropaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/141 | |||
|Used in formulation of Erandamuladi pralepa. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | '''Properties''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||