Ingundi: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Higupatra, Tapasadruma, Angaravruksha, Pootikantaka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | '''Herbs and their activities''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/11 | |||
|Punsavan vidhi | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/33 | |||
|Sutikagar nirman | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | |||
|Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/119 | |||
|Kushthahar Tail | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/69 | |||
|As an ingredient of manahsiladi dhuma. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa. chi. 18/75 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | '''Properties''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||