Dipyaka: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
Ajowan | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Dipyaka, Yavani, Bhutik, Dipya, Ajamodika | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |+'''Herbs and their activities''' | ||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |'''Sr.no.''' | ||
| Line 48: | Line 49: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/71 | |Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/71 | ||
|Ingredient of Hapushadya | |Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| Line 99: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/103 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/103 | ||
|In treatment of Kaphaja uadara roga | |In treatment of Kaphaja uadara roga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/125 | ||
Sthana13/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |As an ingredient of narayan churna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 111: | Line 110: | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan 14/63 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan 14/63 | ||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+'''Properties''' | |+'''Properties''' | ||
| Line 120: | Line 122: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify Kapha and Vata | ||
|} | |} | ||