Hastidanta: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:


==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Hastidanta, Naga danti, Naga vinna, Brihatpala, Godumba


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 28: Line 29:
|'''Activity'''
|'''Activity'''
|-
|-
|
|1
|
|Sutra sthana  1/77
|
|Mulini  (Virechana) (Therapeutic purgation)
|-
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 51: Line 44:
|1
|1
|Taste  (rasa)
|Taste  (rasa)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency  (veerya)
|Potency  (veerya)
|
|Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Qualities  (guna)
|
|Heavy (guru), Sharp (tikshna)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Actions  (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|}
|}