Surasa: Difference between revisions

 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:


==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka,
Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka(Tulsi bheda)


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 39: Line 39:
|3
|3
|Ch.N.2/4
|Ch.N.2/4
|Nidana
|Nidana of Raktapitta
|-
|-
|4
|4
Line 50: Line 50:
|-
|-
|6
|6
|Vimana Sthana  8/142
|Katuskandha
|-
|7
|Vimana Sthana  8/142
|Katuskandha
|-
|8
|Vimana Sthana  8/142
|Katuskandha
|-
|9
|Ch.Sha.8/32
|Garbha shalya  chikitsa
|-
|10
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila.
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila.
|-
|-
|11
|7
|Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70
|Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya  ghrita
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya  ghrita
|-
|-
|12
|8
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/112
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/112
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri  Taila
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri  Taila
|-
|-
|13
|9
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/112
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri  Taila
|-
|14
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/101
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/101
|Ingredient in Avaleha
|Ingredient in Avaleha
Line 96: Line 76:
|1
|1
|Taste  (rasa)
|Taste  (rasa)
|
|Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency  (veerya)
|Potency  (veerya)
|
|Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Qualities  (guna)
|
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Actions  (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Vata
|-
|6
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava)
|Destroys microbes/germs (krimighna)
|}
|}