Surasa: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka | Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka(Tulsi bheda) | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |Ch.N.2/4 | ||
|Nidana | |Nidana of Raktapitta | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | ||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7 | ||
|Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70 | |Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70 | ||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrita | |Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | ||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila | |Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 | ||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 | ||
|Ingredient in Avaleha | |Ingredient in Avaleha | ||
| Line 96: | Line 76: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify Kapha and Vata | ||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | |||
|Destroys microbes/germs (krimighna) | |||
|} | |} | ||