Lonika: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:


==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Lonika, Lona


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 28: Line 29:
|'''Activity'''
|'''Activity'''
|-
|-
|
|1
|
|Ch Su 27/102
|
|Shaka Varga
|-
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 51: Line 44:
|1
|1
|Taste  (rasa)
|Taste  (rasa)
|
|Salty (lavana), Sour (amla)
|-
|-
|2
|2
Line 63: Line 56:
|4
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Qualities  (guna)
|
|Rough (ruksha), Heavy (guru)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Actions  (karma)
|
|Pacify Vata and Kapha
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 10:09, 19 May 2023

Portulaca quadrifida Linn.

Lonika
Section/Chapter Herb database/Lonika
Botanical name(s) Portulaca quadrifida Linn.
Contributors --
Year of publication 2023
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Lonika, Lona

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Ch Su 27/102 Shaka Varga

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) Salty (lavana), Sour (amla)
2 Potency (veerya)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka)
4 Qualities (guna) Rough (ruksha), Heavy (guru)
5 Actions (karma) Pacify Vata and Kapha

Current availability

Available

Current researches

 This article is under development ..