Pashanabheda: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Saxifraga | Saxifraga ligulata Wall. | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Pashanabheda | |title = Pashanabheda | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|data1 = Herb database/Pashanabheda | |data1 = Herb database/Pashanabheda | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = .Saxifraga | |data2 = .Saxifraga ligulata Wall. | ||
|label3 = Contributors | |label3 = Contributors | ||
|data3 = -- | |data3 = -- | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Ashmaghna, Ashmabhedaka, Shilodbheda, Giribhid, Bhinnayojini | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(35) | |||
|Mootravirechaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 23/15 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.15/113 | |||
|Used as ingredient of yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/46 | |||
|Used for Vataja Mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/60 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/64 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trutyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/69 | |||
|As an ingredient of Karpasmooladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara) | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | |||
|Helps in curing renal calculi (ashmarighna) | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||