Pashanabheda: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Saxifraga lingulata Wall." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Saxifraga | Saxifraga ligulata Wall. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Pashanabheda | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Pashanabheda | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = .Saxifraga ligulata Wall. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Ashmaghna, Ashmabhedaka, Shilodbheda, Giribhid, Bhinnayojini | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(35) | |||
|Mootravirechaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 23/15 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.15/113 | |||
|Used as ingredient of yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/46 | |||
|Used for Vataja Mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/60 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/64 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trutyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/69 | |||
|As an ingredient of Karpasmooladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara) | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | |||
|Helps in curing renal calculi (ashmarighna) | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 10:48, 18 May 2023
Saxifraga ligulata Wall.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Pashanabheda |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | .Saxifraga ligulata Wall. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Ashmaghna, Ashmabhedaka, Shilodbheda, Giribhid, Bhinnayojini
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(35) | Mootravirechaniya mahakashaya |
| 2 | Ch Su 23/15 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 3 | Cha.sa.Chi.15/113 | Used as ingredient of yavagu |
| 4 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/46 | Used for Vataja Mutrakruchhra. |
| 5 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/60 | As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna. |
| 6 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/64 | As an ingredient of Trutyadi yoga. |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/69 | As an ingredient of Karpasmooladi yoga. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara) |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | Helps in curing renal calculi (ashmarighna) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..