Parpataka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Fumaria vaillantti Loisel" |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Fumaria vaillantti Loisel | Fumaria vaillantti Loisel | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Parpataka | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Parpataka | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Fumaria vaillantti Loisel | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Parpataka, Varatikta, Panshu | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(29) | |||
|Trishna nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/97 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 27/162 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/145 | |||
|When patient is suffering with Pipasa in jwara as an ingredient of Shadangapaniya. | |||
Used as shrutasheetajala. Pipasajwarshantaye. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/198 | |||
|Used as kwath or sheeta kashaya for trushna, deepana, doshapachana, jwar,aruchi and mukhavairasya | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.3/224 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/343 | |||
|Used in Punaravartaka jwara as an ingredient of Kirattiktadi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/31 | |||
|When patient is suffering with trusha as an ingredient of hriberadi paniya. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/135 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/181 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/48 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/112 | |||
|As an ingredient of katphaladi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/22 | |||
|As a ama pachak dravya | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | |||
|As a pana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/58 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 10:35, 18 May 2023
Fumaria vaillantti Loisel
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Parpataka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Fumaria vaillantti Loisel |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Parpataka, Varatikta, Panshu
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(29) | Trishna nigrahana mahakashay |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/97 | Shaka Varga |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/162 | Phala Varga |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/145 | When patient is suffering with Pipasa in jwara as an ingredient of Shadangapaniya.
Used as shrutasheetajala. Pipasajwarshantaye. |
| 5 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/198 | Used as kwath or sheeta kashaya for trushna, deepana, doshapachana, jwar,aruchi and mukhavairasya |
| 6 | Cha.sa. Chi.3/224 | As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/343 | Used in Punaravartaka jwara as an ingredient of Kirattiktadi kwath. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/31 | When patient is suffering with trusha as an ingredient of hriberadi paniya. |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrita |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrita |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrita |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/106 | Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrita |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/135 | As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/181 | As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara |
| 15 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/48 | As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit |
| 16 | Cha.sa.chi.18/112 | As an ingredient of katphaladi kwath. |
| 17 | Cha.sa.chi.19/22 | As a ama pachak dravya |
| 18 | Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | As a pana dravya |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/58 | For kashaya pana. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..