Duralabha: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Dhanvayas, Yavasa, Duhsparsha, Kunashaka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
Herbs '''and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(30) | |||
|Hikka nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(36) | |||
|Kasahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/52 | |||
|Trivrittadimodak | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/57 | |||
|SharadkalinTrivrrita Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/61 | |||
|SarvarituTrivritta Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/211 | |||
|As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra, parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/213 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/224 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 | |||
|In Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|'''12''' | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/103 | |||
|Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/119 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayamanadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/100 | |||
|Ingredient in Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Jivantyadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/126 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak Yog | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/19 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarist | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/186 | |||
|Used for raktastambhana | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Duralabhasava | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana17/94 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/50 | |||
|As a leha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/106 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/53 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | |||
|As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/55 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/58 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/166 | |||
|Used as Doshapachaka in kaphaja madatyaya. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha, Alleviates fever (jwarahara) | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||