Duralabha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Fagonia Arabica L." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Fagonia Arabica L. | Fagonia Arabica L. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Duralabha | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Duralabha | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Fagonia Arabica L. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Dhanvayas, Yavasa, Duhsparsha, Kunashaka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
Herbs '''and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(30) | |||
|Hikka nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(36) | |||
|Kasahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/52 | |||
|Trivrittadimodak | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/57 | |||
|SharadkalinTrivrrita Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/61 | |||
|SarvarituTrivritta Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/211 | |||
|As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra, parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/213 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/224 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 | |||
|In Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|'''12''' | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/103 | |||
|Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/119 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayamanadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/100 | |||
|Ingredient in Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Jivantyadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/126 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak Yog | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/19 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarist | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/186 | |||
|Used for raktastambhana | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Duralabhasava | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana17/94 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/50 | |||
|As a leha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/106 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/53 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | |||
|As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/55 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/58 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/166 | |||
|Used as Doshapachaka in kaphaja madatyaya. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha, Alleviates fever (jwarahara) | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 06:15, 20 May 2023
Fagonia Arabica L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Duralabha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Fagonia Arabica L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Dhanvayas, Yavasa, Duhsparsha, Kunashaka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(30) | Hikka nigrahana mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(36) | Kasahara mahakashaya |
| 3 | KalpaSthana 7/52 | Trivrittadimodak |
| 4 | KalpaSthana 7/57 | SharadkalinTrivrrita Yoga |
| 5 | KalpaSthana 7/61 | SarvarituTrivritta Yoga |
| 6 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/211 | As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra, parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/213 | As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. |
| 9 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/224 | As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 | In Yavagu prayoga. |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/74 | As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/103 | Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya.
|
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/75 | As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chi.5/119 | Ingredient in Trayamanadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/100 | Ingredient in Avaleh |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/106 | Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/112 | Ingredient in Jivantyadi Ghrit |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/126 | Ingredient in Atisar nashak Yog |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/19 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 23 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/153 |
As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarist |
| 24 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/186 |
Used for raktastambhana |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi.15/134 | As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chi.15/152 | As an ingredient of Duralabhasava
|
| 27 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit |
| 28 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana17/94 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 29 | Cha.sa.chi.18/50 | As a leha dravya |
| 30 | Cha.sa.chi.18/106 | As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha |
| 31 | Cha.sa.chi.18/53 | As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. |
| 32 | Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 33 | Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. |
| 34 | Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. |
| 35 | Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/55 | For kashaya pana. |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/58 | For kashaya pana. |
| 39 | Cha.sa.chi.24/166 | Used as Doshapachaka in kaphaja madatyaya. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha, Alleviates fever (jwarahara) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..