Kumkuma: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
Saffron | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kumkum, Ghusana, Kashmira, Vahlika | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/190 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mamsyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.28/162 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Unctuous (snigdha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Vata, imparts complexion to skin (varnya) | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||