Kusumbha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Padmottar | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Su 25/39 | |||
|Ahitatam ahardravya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/101 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 27/110 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/293 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha aharkulmasha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.N.5/6 | |||
|Nidana of Kushtha roga | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/16 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/52 | |||
|Used in Sarva mutrakruchhra. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Aggravates Vata, Pacify Kapha | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Latest revision as of 11:30, 17 May 2023
Carathmus tinctoricus L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Kusumbha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Carathmus tinctoricus L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Padmottar
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch Su 25/39 | Ahitatam ahardravya |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/101 | Shaka Varga |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/110 | Shaka Varga |
| 4 | Ch Su 27/293 | Krutanna Varga |
| 5 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha aharkulmasha |
| 6 | Ch.N.5/6 | Nidana of Kushtha roga |
| 7 | Ch Vi 6/16 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 8 | Cha.sa. Chi.26/52 | Used in Sarva mutrakruchhra. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Aggravates Vata, Pacify Kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..