Kadamba: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kadambaphala, Neep | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(20) | |||
|Shukrashodhan mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(47) | |||
|Vedanasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 27/114 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/145 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/14 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaja prameha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/154 | |||
|Use in treatment of mutravikara in kshayaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/95 | |||
|Used as Patra-aachhadana on vrana. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. chi.29/99 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sweet (madhura), Astringent (kashaya), Salty (lavana) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Heavy (guru), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Increases Kapha and Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||