Amra: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with " Mangifera indica Linn." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Mangifera indica Linn. | |||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Amra | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Amra | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Mangifera indica Linn. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Madhuphala, Madhuli, Madhavadruma, Sahakara, Parapushta, Rasala, Madhuduta, Atisaurabha, Pikavallabha | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
Herbs and their activities | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/28 | |||
|Grahi yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(31) | |||
|Purishsangrahaniya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(10) | |||
|Hridya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(28) | |||
|Chhardi nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(33) | |||
|Mootrasangrahaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 27/139 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Su 27/282 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/140 | |||
|Amla Skandha | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/31 | |||
|Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/99 | |||
|Used in Nasagata raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/101 | |||
|Used as nasya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/139 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of Pittaja atisara | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/30 | |||
|As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/35 | |||
|For lepa prayoga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/183 | |||
|Used in pachana. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/116 | |||
|Used for savarnikarana. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/271 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | |||
|For Yoni prakshalana. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya) | |||
Unripen fruit- Sour (amla), Ripen Fruit- Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | |||
Ripen Fruit- Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Bark, Leaves, Flower, Seed- Pacify Kapha and Pitta | |||
Unripen fruit- Increases tridosha | |||
Ripen Fruit- Pacify Vata and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||