Akhuparni: Difference between revisions

 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:


==English name==
==English name==
--
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Vriddhadaru, Akhukarni, Shubhashreni, Krushika, Dravanti  
Akhuparni, Mushikakarni, Vriddhadaru, Akhukarni, Shubhashreni, Krushika, Dravanti  


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Herbs and their activities
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Herbs and their activities
!'''Sr.no.'''
!'''Sr.no.'''
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita'''
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita'''
Line 34: Line 36:


== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
Properties
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Properties
|'''Sr.no.'''  
|'''Sr.no.'''  
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''
Line 43: Line 45:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
|
|Bitter (tikta), Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
|
|Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
|
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Vata
|-
|6
|Special effect (prabhava)
|Destroys microbes (krimighna)
|}
|}