Arjuna: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Terminalia arjuna {{Infobox |title = Arjuna |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Arjuna |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Terminalia arjuna |label3 = Contributo..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Arjuna | Arjuna, Dhava, Kakubha, Indradru, Nadisarja, Dhavala, Partha, Shweta Vaha | ||
Dhava | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 33: | Line 31: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 3/5 | ||
| Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | ||
| Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 3 || Sutra sthana 5/73 | ||
| Danta pavana | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/4 | |||
|For Cows | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/129 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak Khad-yush | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/95 | |||
|Used as Patra-aachhadana on vrana. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/113 | |||
|Used for tvak janana. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/98 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaravleha. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/272 | |||
|As an ingredient ofMahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa. chi.29/141 | |||
|Used in formulation of Erandamuladi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.30/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
| Line 48: | Line 108: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Astringent (kashaya) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Pitta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || | | 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || Cardiac tonic (hridya) | ||
|} | |} | ||