Difference between revisions of "Talk:Vasa"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) |
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| − | |Sutra | + | |Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 3/3 |
| − | |Siddhatama | + | |Siddhatama churna pradeha(external application) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2 | + | |2 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 14/31|Dravya for Nadi Sweda (fomentation) |
| − | |Sutra Sthana 14/31 | ||
| − | |Dravya for | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Revision as of 13:00, 3 February 2025
Adhatoda vasica Nees.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Vasa |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Adhatoda vasica Nees. |
| Family | Acanthaceae |
| Available | |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2024 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name[1]
Malabar nut
Therapeutic Uses[2]
Bronchial asthma (svasa), Jaundice (kamala), Cough (kasa), Tuberculosis (kshaya), Skin diseases (kustha), Diabetes mellitus (prameha), Intrinsic haemorrhage (raktapitta)
Other Varieties/ Other botanical names
- Adeloda serrata Raf.
- Adhatoda pubescens Moench
- Adhatoda vasica Nees
- Adhatoda zeylanica Medik.
- Dianthera latifolia Salisb.
- Ecbolium adhatoda (L.) Kuntze
- Gendarussa adhadota (L.) Steud.
==Bhavaprakasha Nighantu[3]== – 2 1. Raktapushpa – Graptophyllum pictum Griff. 2. Krushna – Justicia gendarussa Burm. f.
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Vrushaka, Vrushamula, Simhika, Atarushaka, Tamra, Aturasa, Simhasya(flowers are resemble like mouth of a lion), Simhika, Bhishakmata, Tamra, Vrusha.
Synonyms in Bhavprakasa nighantu[4]
Vaasaka, Vaasika, Vajidanta (flowers of vasa are white in colour as like that of teeth of horse), Simhaparna
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta |
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 3/3 | Siddhatama churna pradeha(external application) |
| Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 14/31|Dravya for Nadi Sweda (fomentation) | ||
| 3 | Ch Su 27/96 | Shaka Varga |
| 4 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/64 | In formulation of chyavanaprasha |
| 6 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/222 | As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita. |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/247 | Used in niruha basti. |
| 8 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 9 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/65 | As an ingredient of Atarushakadi kwatha. |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/88 | As an ingredient of Vasaghrita. |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi5/126 | Ingredient in Vasa Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/105 | Ghrit preparation in treatment of Daha |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/67 | As a Snan dravya for Bahyaprayogarth |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/44 | Used in avasechana in arsha roga |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/153 | As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarista |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/214 | Used for parisechana in rakta arsha |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Ch. 15/125 | As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit |
| 19 | Cha.Sa. Chi.23/243 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
| 20 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/52 | Used in Sarva mutrakruchhra. |
| 21 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/60 | As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna. |
| 22 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/69 | As an ingredient of Karpasmooladi yoga. |
| 23 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/239 | Used in Kaphaja netra roga for Aaschotana karma. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/170 | As an ingredient of Vrushamuladi taila. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..
- ↑ The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume I:76.
- ↑ The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume I:76.
- ↑ Prof. K.C.Chunekar, Bhavprakasha Nighantu, Reprint.2015, Chaukhambha vishvabharti, Guduchyadi Varga, verse no. 88-89, p.306.
- ↑ Prof. K.C.Chunekar, Bhavprakasha Nighantu, Reprint.2015, Chaukhambha vishvabharti, Guduchyadi Varga, verse no. 88-89, p.308 - 309.