Sarja: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Shorea robusta" |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Shorea robusta | Shorea robusta | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Sarja | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Sarja | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Shorea robusta | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
Dammer (gum) | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Sarja, Sarjarasa, Shala | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 3/5 | |||
|Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/22 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient ofChandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35 | |||
|As Kapha-Pittaj prameh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/120 | |||
|Ingredient in Vipadikahar Ghrit/Tail | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/127 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Sidhma Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Naladadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/91 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/242 | |||
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khuddakapadma taila. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/123 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pinda taila. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/122 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Unctuous (snigdha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Vata and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||
Latest revision as of 13:22, 19 May 2023
Shorea robusta
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Sarja |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Shorea robusta |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Dammer (gum)
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Sarja, Sarjarasa, Shala
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 3/5 | Siddhatama churna pradeha |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 5/22 | Dhuma varti dravya |
| 3 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 4 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient ofChandanadhya taila. |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35 | As Kapha-Pittaj prameh nashak yog |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/120 | Ingredient in Vipadikahar Ghrit/Tail |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/127 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Sidhma Kushth |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/77 | As an ingredient of Naladadi pralepa. |
| 12 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/91 | As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. |
| 13 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/242 | As an ingredient of Saindhavadi varti. |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/114 | As an ingredient of Khuddakapadma taila. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/123 | As an ingredient of Pinda taila. |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/122 | Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Vata and Pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..