Shringataka: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Trapa bispinosa Roxb." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Trapa bispinosa Roxb. | Trapa bispinosa Roxb. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Shringataka | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Shringataka | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Trapa bispinosa Roxb. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
Water chest-nut or Caltrops | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Shringataka, Shrungataka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Su 27/117 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/24 | |||
|Garbhini paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/14 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Swarasa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/22 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/71 | |||
|As an ingredient of lehya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/58 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpiguda | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/9 | |||
|As nidan of arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/104 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/50 | |||
|Used for Pittaja Mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/99 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sweet (madhura), Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Heavy (guru) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||