Open main menu
Home
Random
Log in
Settings
About Charak Samhita
Disclaimers
Charak Samhita
Search
Changes
← Older edit
Shankhapushpi
(view source)
Revision as of 10:46, 19 May 2023
631 bytes added
,
10:46, 19 May 2023
→Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Line 20:
Line 20:
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
+
Shankhapushpi, Keshi
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 28:
Line 29:
|'''Activity'''
|'''Activity'''
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
1
−
|
+
|
Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58
−
|
+
|
In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
2
−
|
+
|
Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/30
−
|
+
|
Ekala rasayan dravya
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
3
−
|
+
|
Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/45
−
|
+
|
Ingredient in Mahapaishachik Ghrit
+
|-
+
|4
+
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/25
+
|Ingredient in Brahmi Ghrit
+
|-
+
|5
+
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/62
+
|In treatment of Atattvabhinivesh
+
|-
+
|6
+
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/62
+
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita.
|}
|}
Line 51:
Line 64:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
−
|
+
|
Astringent (kashaya), Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
−
|
+
|
Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
−
|
+
|
Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
−
|
+
|
Unctuous (snigdha), Slimy (pichchila), Heavy (guru)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
−
|
+
|
Pacify Vata and Pitta
+
|-
+
|6
+
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava)
+
|Brain tonic (medhya)
|}
|}
Manishdubey
763
edits