Vartak: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Solanum melongena L." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Solanum melongena L. | Solanum melongena L. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Vartak | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Vartak | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Solanum melongena L. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Vartak, Vartaka, Vartaku | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Su 27/97 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/162 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/117 | |||
|As an ingredient of kasamaryadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. sa. chi. 18/172 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of kshayaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/259 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||