Varuna: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Cratoeva religiosa Forst. {{Infobox |title = Varuna |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Varuna |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Cratoeva religiosa Forst. |lab..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Crataeva religiosa Forst. f. | |||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Varuna | |title = Varuna | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|data1 = Herb database/Varuna | |data1 = Herb database/Varuna | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = | |data2 = Crataeva religiosa Forst. f. | ||
|label3 = Contributors | |label3 = Contributors | ||
|data3 = -- | |data3 = -- | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
Three leaved caper | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Varuna, Tikta saka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra Sthana 14/31 | ||
| | |Dravya for Nadi Sweda | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/33 | |||
|Prajata stree paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |Cha.sa.Chi. 5/165 | ||
| | |Pathya Diet in Gulma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | ||
| | |||
Sthana 14/45 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 51: | Line 62: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify Kapha and Vata | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:22, 19 May 2023
Crataeva religiosa Forst. f.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Varuna |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Crataeva religiosa Forst. f. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Three leaved caper
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Varuna, Tikta saka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra Sthana 14/31 | Dravya for Nadi Sweda |
| 2 | Ch.Sha.8/33 | Prajata stree paricharya |
| 3 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 4 | Cha.sa.Chi. 5/165 | Pathya Diet in Gulma |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana 14/45 |
Used in swedana kriya |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..