Rasna: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shreyasi, Elaparni, Yuktarasa, Rasa, Suvaha, Surasa, Sugandha, Surabhi, Nakuli | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | ||
| | |Anuvasanopag mahakashay | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/107 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/250 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/110 | |||
|In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka) | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/43 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/71 | |||
|Hapusha is to be given with takra | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/72 | |||
|As an ingredient of takrarista | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 17/96 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/106 | |||
|As an ingredient of pathasava | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/43 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/58 | |||
|As an ingredient of agastya haritaki leha. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/76 | |||
|Use as a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/96 | |||
|Use as a pathya ahara in pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/136’ | |||
|As an ingredient of pippalyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/158 | |||
|Use in treatment of kshataja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of haritaki leha. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/36 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/43 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/47 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. 18/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of peya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of twakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | |||
|As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | |||
|As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | |||
|Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/243 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnavadi taila for vataja hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/93 | |||
|As an ingredient of Drakshadi Ghrita for pittaja hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/97 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/160 | |||
|Used in Vataja sirahshoola. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/163 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/170 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayura Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/41 | |||
|As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/111 | |||
|Use for nadi sveda. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/122 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chitrakadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/130 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi maha sneha. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/148 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila. | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of Rasna taila. | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/172 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51 | ||
| | |Cha.SaChi.30/57 | ||
| | |Kshirapana in yoni shula. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52 | ||
| | |Cha. Sa. Chi.30/60 | ||
| | |As an ingredient of Guduchyadi taila, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni roga. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 51: | Line 252: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Bitter (tikta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Heavy (guru) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify Kapha and Vata | ||
|} | |} | ||