Brahmi: Difference between revisions

 
Line 18: Line 18:
==English name==
==English name==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Brahmi
Brahmi, Saraswati, Medhya


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 85: Line 85:
|1
|1
|Taste  (rasa)
|Taste  (rasa)
|
|Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency  (veerya)
|Potency  (veerya)
|
|Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Qualities  (guna)
|
|Light (laghu)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Actions  (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|-
|6
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava)
|Brain tonic (Medhya Rasayana)
|}
|}