Pashanabheda: Difference between revisions

 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Saxifraga lingulata Wall.
Saxifraga ligulata Wall.
{{Infobox
{{Infobox
|title = Pashanabheda
|title = Pashanabheda
Line 5: Line 5:
|data1 = Herb database/Pashanabheda
|data1 = Herb database/Pashanabheda
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|data2 = .Saxifraga lingulata Wall.
|data2 = .Saxifraga ligulata Wall.
|label3 = Contributors
|label3 = Contributors
|data3 = --
|data3 = --
Line 71: Line 71:
|1
|1
|Taste  (rasa)
|Taste  (rasa)
|
|Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency  (veerya)
|Potency  (veerya)
|
|Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Qualities  (guna)
|
|Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Actions  (karma)
|
|Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara)
|-
|6
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava)
|Helps in curing renal calculi (ashmarighna)
|}
|}