Pashanabheda: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Saxifraga | Saxifraga ligulata Wall. | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Pashanabheda | |title = Pashanabheda | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|data1 = Herb database/Pashanabheda | |data1 = Herb database/Pashanabheda | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = .Saxifraga | |data2 = .Saxifraga ligulata Wall. | ||
|label3 = Contributors | |label3 = Contributors | ||
|data3 = -- | |data3 = -- | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara) | ||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | |||
|Helps in curing renal calculi (ashmarighna) | |||
|} | |} | ||