Jati: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Myristica fragrens Houtt." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Myristica fragrens Houtt. | Myristica fragrens Houtt. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Jati | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Jati | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Myristica fragrens Houtt. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
Nut-meg | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Jati, Sumana | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 3/4 | |||
|Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(13) | |||
|Kushthaghna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/77 | |||
|Mukha dharya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/26 | |||
|As a mood enhancing | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/207 | |||
|Used in Vibadhdha dosha. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/57 | |||
|For Scrapping | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/94 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushtha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/111 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. sa. Chi. 15/135 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/145 | |||
|Used as nasya in Pakva peenasa | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/184 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/205 | |||
|Used for mukhadhavna. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sumanakorkadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/245 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi varti. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Bitter (tikta), Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Sharp (tikshna) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||