Kasheruka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Scirpus kysoor R. | |||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Kasheruka | |title = Kasheruka | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|data1 = Herb database/Kasheruka | |data1 = Herb database/Kasheruka | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = | |data2 = Scirpus kysoor R. | ||
|label3 = Contributors | |label3 = Contributors | ||
|data3 = -- | |data3 = -- | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
Water chestnut | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kasheruka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/24 | |||
|Garbhini paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/84 | |||
|Ingredient in Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/83 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in Vata-Pittaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/50 | |||
|Used for Pittaja Mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/73 | |||
|Used for Raktaja Mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/94 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kasherukadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/58 | |||
|As an ingredient of Parushaka Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/98 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sweet (madhura), Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Heavy (guru) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Aggravates Vata and Kapha | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Latest revision as of 10:41, 17 May 2023
Scirpus kysoor R.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Kasheruka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Scirpus kysoor R. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Water chestnut
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Kasheruka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 2 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 3 | Ch.Sha.8/24 | Garbhini paricharya |
| 4 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/84 | Ingredient in Lepa |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/83 | For pradeha prayoga in Vata-Pittaja visarpa. |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/50 | Used for Pittaja Mutrakruchhra. |
| 8 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/73 | Used for Raktaja Mutrakruchhra. |
| 9 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/94 | As an ingredient of Kasherukadi Ghrita. |
| 10 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/58 | As an ingredient of Parushaka Ghrita. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/98 | As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Aggravates Vata and Kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..