Karkandhu: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Ziziphus nummularia W. & H. | |||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Karkandhu | |title = Karkandhu | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|data1 = Herb database/Karkandhu | |data1 = Herb database/Karkandhu | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = Zizyphus nummularia W. | |data2 = Zizyphus nummularia W. & H. | ||
|label3 = Contributors | |label3 = Contributors | ||
|data3 = -- | |data3 = -- | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kola, Badara | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | |||
|Virechanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/12 | |||
|Asthapana | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(22) | |||
|Svedopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/84 | |||
|Alternative recipes for persons averse to lipids | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/94 | |||
|Snehana Vicharna | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/95 | |||
|Snehana Vicharna | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 15/07 | |||
|Dravya required for Aturalaya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 23/16 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Su 27/132 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 27/141 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Su 27/279 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su 27/132 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/84 | |||
|In treatment of plihodara | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 13/117 | |||
|As an ingredient of yavadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/125 | |||
|In treatment of udara roga( gavaksyadi churna) | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan13/125 | |||
|In treatment of Udara roga | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthan 14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sweet (madhura), Sour (amla) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Vata and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||