Itkata: Difference between revisions

 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:


==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Utkata, Vanajayanti
Itkata, Utkata, Vanajayanti


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
'''Herbs and their activities'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
'''Herbs and their activities'''
|'''Sr.no.'''
|'''Sr.no.'''
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita'''
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita'''
Line 35: Line 35:
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa sthana 1/3/3
|In  formulation of amalakaayasa brahmarasayana
|-
|3
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258
|As an ingredient of Chandanadya taila.
|As an ingredient of Chandanadya taila.
Line 40: Line 44:


== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
'''Properties'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
'''Properties'''
|'''Sr.no.'''  
|'''Sr.no.'''  
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''