Yava: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Yava, Yavakshara, Yavashuk, Tokya, | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 2/12 | ||
| | |Asthapana | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 2/ 31 | ||
| | |Kantha Roghni yavagu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 4/9(22) | ||
| | |Svedopag mahakashay | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(28) | |||
|Chhardi nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(40) | |||
|Shramahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/12 | |||
|Nitya prayunjita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra sthana 6/25 | |||
|Vasanta Rutu Ahara dravya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra sthana 6/38 | |||
|Varsha Rutu Ahara dravya | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra sthana 6/38 | |||
|Sharad Rutu Ahara | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/84 | |||
|Alternative recipes for persons averse to lipids | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Sutra Sthan 13/94 | |||
|Snehana Vicharna | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 15/07 | |||
|Dravya required for Aturalaya | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su. 21/23 | |||
|Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Su 21/25 | |||
|Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Ch Su 27/4 | |||
|Natural qualities. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Ch Su 27/12 | |||
|Shukadhanya | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Ch Su 27/19 | |||
|Qualities of Yava | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Ch Su 27/305 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/18 | |||
|Stree purushasya hetuvibhagam | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/56 | |||
|Kshira vishodhan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/61 | |||
|Kshirajanan karma | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana1/1/26 | |||
|To be consumed after body purification | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/222 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/308 | |||
|Used as Dhoopana in Vishama jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/78 | |||
|Raktapitta- shamaka yoga in ugra raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/18 | |||
|For Samsaman kriya in Prameh treatment | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/19 | |||
|Pathya diet in Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/21 | |||
|Pathya diet in Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/22 | |||
|Pathya diet in Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/24 | |||
|Prameh nasak Santarpan Yog | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/33 | |||
|Mixed with Anna-panna in Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/48 | |||
|As a diet | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/65 | |||
|Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/67 | |||
|Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/69 | |||
|Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/71 | |||
|As a Swedan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/120 | |||
|As a Kapha shamak diet | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/170 | |||
|Ingredient in Strotosuddhikar Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/43 | |||
|As a Nasya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/46 | |||
|Ingredient in Kayasthadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/48 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/19 | |||
|As a diet and drinks in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/29 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Saktu | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/20 | |||
|Apathya diet in Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Punarnavadhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/63 | |||
|As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/51 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/60 | |||
|Ingredient in Jivantyadi Yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/62 | |||
|As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
13/97 | |||
|Pathya aahar in udarroga | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/181 | |||
|In treatment of Sannipatodara (After visha prayoga) | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana13/117 | |||
|As an ingredient of yavadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/40 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/83 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/78 | |||
|Used for shodhanottara dhumpana | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/35 | |||
|As a yusha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/23 | |||
|As a yusha prayoga in Vataja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/28 | |||
|As an ingredient of lehya prayoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/35 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in Kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of yavaka pradeha. | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/80 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/110 | |||
|As a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/114 | |||
|As a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/128 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in granthi visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/28 | |||
|Manda mix with honey and sugar. | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/170,172,179 | |||
|Used as annadravya in kaphaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/78 | |||
|Used for Aalepa. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/111 | |||
|Used as lepa with ghrita where the vrana is kathina, nirasraa, saruja & stabdha. | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/46 | |||
|Used for Vataja Mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnavadi taila for vataja hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/111 | |||
|Use for nadi sveda. | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of Utkarikadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/120 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dashamuladi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of Yavadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/176 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/185 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in Pittavrita vata. | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/187 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in Kaphavrita vata. | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/50 | |||
|Used as Pathya dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/104 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/159 | |||
|Used in nitya prayoga as vatarakta nashaka dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/71 | |||
|As an ingredient of Arkadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/106 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Aticharana – Acharana. | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/121 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara. | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/152 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Sukra dosha. | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/257 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/268 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Yavadi lepa. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:42, 26 April 2023
Hordeum vulgarae L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Yava |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Hordeum vulgarae L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Yava, Yavakshara, Yavashuk, Tokya,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/12 | Asthapana |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/ 31 | Kantha Roghni yavagu |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(22) | Svedopag mahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(28) | Chhardi nigrahana mahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(40) | Shramahara mahakashaya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 5/12 | Nitya prayunjita dravya |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 6/25 | Vasanta Rutu Ahara dravya |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 6/38 | Varsha Rutu Ahara dravya |
| 9 | Sutra sthana 6/38 | Sharad Rutu Ahara |
| 10 | Sutra Sthana 13/84 | Alternative recipes for persons averse to lipids |
| 11 | Sutra Sthan 13/94 | Snehana Vicharna |
| 12 | Sutra Sthana 15/07 | Dravya required for Aturalaya |
| 13 | Ch Su. 21/23 | Management of obesity |
| 14 | Ch Su 21/25 | Management of obesity |
| 15 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 16 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 17 | Ch Su 27/4 | Natural qualities. |
| 18 | Ch Su 27/12 | Shukadhanya |
| 19 | Ch Su 27/19 | Qualities of Yava |
| 20 | Ch Su 27/305 | Krutanna Varga |
| 21 | Ch.Sha.8/18 | Stree purushasya hetuvibhagam |
| 22 | Ch.Sha.8/56 | Kshira vishodhan dravya |
| 23 | Ch.Sha.8/61 | Kshirajanan karma |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana1/1/26 | To be consumed after body purification |
| 25 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/222 | As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita. |
| 26 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/308 | Used as Dhoopana in Vishama jwara. |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/78 | Raktapitta- shamaka yoga in ugra raktapitta. |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/18 | For Samsaman kriya in Prameh treatment |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/19 | Pathya diet in Prameh |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/21 | Pathya diet in Prameh |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/22 | Pathya diet in Prameh |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/24 | Prameh nasak Santarpan Yog |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/33 | Mixed with Anna-panna in Prameh |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/48 | As a diet |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/65 | Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/67 | Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/69 | Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/71 | As a Swedan dravya |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/120 | As a Kapha shamak diet |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/170 | Ingredient in Strotosuddhikar Ghrit |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/43 | As a Nasya dravya |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/46 | Ingredient in Kayasthadi varti |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/48 | Ingredient in Mustadi varti |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/19 | As a diet and drinks in treatment of Kshatakshin |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/29 | As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin |
| 46 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/81 | Ingredient in Saktu |
| 47 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/20 | Apathya diet in Shvayathu |
| 48 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/35 | Ingredient in Punarnavadhyarisht |
| 49 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/42 | Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna |
| 50 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/63 | As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu |
| 51 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 52 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/51 | Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh |
| 53 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit |
| 54 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/60 | Ingredient in Jivantyadi Yavagu |
| 55 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/62 | As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu |
| 56 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
13/97 |
Pathya aahar in udarroga |
| 57 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan
13/181 |
In treatment of Sannipatodara (After visha prayoga) |
| 58 | Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthana13/117 | As an ingredient of yavadi ghrita |
| 59 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana14/10 |
Vibhinn aakriti of arsha |
| 60 | Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/40 | Used in swedana kriya |
| 61 | Cha. Sa. Chi.15/83 | As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrit |
| 62 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/78 | Used for shodhanottara dhumpana |
| 63 | Cha.sa.chi.19/35 | As a yusha dravya |
| 64 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/23 | As a yusha prayoga in Vataja chhardi. |
| 65 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/28 | As an ingredient of lehya prayoga in Pittaja chhardi. |
| 66 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/35 | As a pathya ahara in Kaphaja chhardi. |
| 67 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/78 | As an ingredient of yavaka pradeha. |
| 68 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/80 | For pradeha prayoga. |
| 69 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/110 | As a pathya ahara. |
| 70 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/114 | As a pathya ahara. |
| 71 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/128 | As a pathya ahara in granthi visarpa. |
| 72 | Cha.Sa.Chi.22/28 | Manda mix with honey and sugar. |
| 73 | Cha.sa.chi.24/170,172,179 | Used as annadravya in kaphaja madatyaya. |
| 74 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/78 | Used for Aalepa. |
| 75 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/111 | Used as lepa with ghrita where the vrana is kathina, nirasraa, saruja & stabdha. |
| 76 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/46 | Used for Vataja Mutrakruchhra. |
| 77 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/82 | As an ingredient of Punarnavadi taila for vataja hrudroga. |
| 78 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/111 | Use for nadi sveda. |
| 79 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/114 | As an ingredient of Utkarikadi lepa. |
| 80 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/120 | As an ingredient of Dashamuladi ghrita. |
| 81 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/140 | As an ingredient of Yavadi taila. |
| 82 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/176 | As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. |
| 83 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/185 | As a pathya ahara in Pittavrita vata. |
| 84 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/187 | As a pathya ahara in Kaphavrita vata. |
| 85 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/50 | Used as Pathya dravya. |
| 86 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/104 | As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila. |
| 87 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/159 | Used in nitya prayoga as vatarakta nashaka dravya. |
| 88 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/71 | As an ingredient of Arkadi varti. |
| 89 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/106 | Used in the treatment of Aticharana – Acharana. |
| 90 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/121 | Used in the treatment of Sveta pradara. |
| 91 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/152 | Used in the treatment of Sukra dosha. |
| 92 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/257 | As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha. |
| 93 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/268 | Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Yavadi lepa. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..