Madanphala: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Randia dumatorum Lam." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Randia dumatorum Lam. | Randia dumatorum Lam. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title =Madanphala | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Madanphala | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 =Randia dumatorum Lam. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Pindaphala, Madana, Shalyaka, Mainaphala, Pindi, Karahata, Ratha, Pinditaka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 1/81 | |||
|Phalini (Vamana) (Therapeutic emesis), Asthapana (Unctuous enema) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/7 | |||
|Vamana (Therapeutic emesis) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/13 | |||
|Asthapana | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/7 | |||
|Vamana (Therapeutic emesis) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/12 | |||
|Asthapana | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | |||
|Asthapanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | |||
|Anuvasanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | |||
|Anuvasanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 15/09 | |||
|Dravya for therapeutic emesis | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/18 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/70 | |||
|Madya Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|KalpaSthana 12/32 | |||
|Arishta Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/228 | |||
|Used for vaman karma. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/241,243 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/245,246 | |||
|As an ingredient of Aaragvadhadi niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/247,248 | |||
|Used for Niruha basti karma. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/250 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/252 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi anuvasana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/59 | |||
|As a Virechana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/60 | |||
|As a Virechana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/74 | |||
|Used for vamana in amaja grahani roga | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/83 | |||
|As a vaman dravya in pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/34 | |||
|For vamana in Kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/51 | |||
|For Vamana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/52 | |||
|For Vamana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/202 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Madhukadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/14 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/14 | |||
|Used in udavarta for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/15 | |||
|Used in udavarta for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/272 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/33 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shargenshtadi Choorna | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/154 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||