Madhutailika Basti: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Both formulations are almost the same. Only difference is between adding madanaphala. Sushruta’s formulation is practised widely. | |||
== Indications == | |||
Madhutailika basti is indicated in following individuals according to their forbearance strength.<ref>[Su.Sa. Chiktsa Sthana 38/96]</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Leaders and highly influential person | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Women | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Tender persons | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Children | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Old age | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Diseases wise indications<ref>[Sh.Sa. Uttara Khanda 6/29]</ref> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Medoroga (obesity) | |||
| 7 | |||
| Prameha (obstinate urinary diseases including diabetes) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Gulma (gaseous accumulation in abdomen) | |||
| 8 | |||
| Balya (strength promoting) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Krimi (intestinal worms) | |||
| 9 | |||
| Varnya (improves complexion) | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Pliha (splenomegaly) | |||
| 10 | |||
| Vrishya (aphrodisiac) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Malasanga (constipation) | |||
| 11 | |||
| Deepana (appetiser) | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| Udavarta (reverse movement of vata) | |||
| 12 | |||
| Brimhana (replenishing) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||