Difference between revisions of "Talk:Kashmarya"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) |
Dridhabala (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
Candhar tree, comb teak, cashmiri tree | Candhar tree, comb teak, cashmiri tree | ||
| − | ==Therapeutic uses<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :24</ref> | + | ==Therapeutic uses== |
| − | + | Sotha (swelling), daha(burning), jwara(fever), trushna(thirst), arsha(hemorrhoids)<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :24</ref> | |
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kashmarya, Gambhari, Bhadraparni(leaves of gambhari are beautiful), Shriparni(beautiful leaves), Madhuparnika. | Kashmarya, Gambhari, Bhadraparni(leaves of gambhari are beautiful), Shriparni(beautiful leaves), Madhuparnika. | ||
| − | ==Synonyms in bhavprakasa nighantu<ref> Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Bhavaprakash Nighantu. Reprint Edition 2020, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, guduchyadi varga, verse no.-14,15</ref> | + | ==Synonyms in bhavprakasa nighantu== |
| − | + | Kashmiri, hira, pitarohini(bark is yellow in colour), krushnavrunta(leaf has got blackish petiole)<ref> Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Bhavaprakash Nighantu. Reprint Edition 2020, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, guduchyadi varga, verse no.-14,15</ref> | |
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/206 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/206 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya | + | |As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya |
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/253 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/253 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Chandanadi snehabasti | + | |As an ingredient of Chandanadi snehabasti(unctuous enema) |
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/258 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/258 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Chandanadi taila | + | |As an ingredient of Chandanadi taila |
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/267 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/267 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila | + | |As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila |
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 4/39 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 4/39 | ||
| − | |As pathya ahara(wholesome diet) | + | |As pathya ahara(wholesome diet) |
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/32 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/32 | ||
| − | |Ingredient in | + | |Ingredient in AshtashatorishtA |
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/151 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/151 | ||
| − | |Use as a mrudu sodhana | + | |Use as a mrudu sodhana |
|- | |- | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/83 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/83 | ||
| − | |Use for vaman in treatment of pittaja kasa | + | |Use for vaman in treatment of pittaja kasa |
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/163 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/163 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of kasmaryadi ghrita | + | |As an ingredient of kasmaryadi ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 23/197 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 23/197 | ||
| − | |Used in the treatment of Mandali sarpa damsha | + | |Used in the treatment of Mandali sarpa damsha |
|- | |- | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 24/129 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 24/129 | ||
| − | |Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of panchamula | + | |Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of panchamula |
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/87 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/87 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Trushanadi Ghrita | + | |As an ingredient of Trushanadi Ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/168 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/168 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Mahamayura Ghrita | + | |As an ingredient of Mahamayura Ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/272 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/272 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila | + | |As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila |
|- | |- | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/96 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/96 | ||
| − | |Used in the treatment of Garbhashaya– gata vata | + | |Used in the treatment of Garbhashaya– gata vata |
|- | |- | ||
|47 | |47 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/120 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/120 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Dashamuladi ghrita | + | |As an ingredient of Dashamuladi ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/59 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/59 | ||
| − | |Bhavana dravya of Parushaka Ghrita | + | |Bhavana dravya of Parushaka Ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/64 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/64 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita | + | |As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/76 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/76 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila | + | |As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila |
|- | |- | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/85 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/85 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana karma | + | |As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana karma |
|- | |- | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
| − | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/97, 98 | + | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/97,98 |
| − | |As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila | + | |As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila |
|- | |- | ||
|53 | |53 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/105 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/105 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila | + | |As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila |
|- | |- | ||
|54 | |54 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/112 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/112 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Mahapadma taila | + | |As an ingredient of Mahapadma taila |
|- | |- | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/115 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/115 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Shatapaka madhuka taila | + | |As an ingredient of Shatapaka madhuka taila |
|- | |- | ||
|56 | |56 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/52 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/52 | ||
| − | |As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni | + | |As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni |
|- | |- | ||
|57 | |57 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/100 | |Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/100 | ||
| − | |Used in the treatment of Raktaja yoni, Arajaska, Putraghni | + | |Used in the treatment of Raktaja yoni, Arajaska, Putraghni |
|} | |} | ||
| − | ==Dose<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :24</ref> | + | ==Dose== |
| − | + | * 20-30 gm of drug for decoction<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :24</ref> | |
| − | ==Important formulation<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :24</ref> | + | ==Important formulation== |
| + | As per A.P.I.<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :24</ref> | ||
* Dashamularishta | * Dashamularishta | ||
* Dashamulaharitaki | * Dashamulaharitaki | ||
Latest revision as of 14:43, 15 August 2025
Gmelina arborea L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Kashmarya |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Gmelina arborea L. |
| Family | Verbenaceae |
| Availability | Available |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2025 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Candhar tree, comb teak, cashmiri tree
Therapeutic uses
Sotha (swelling), daha(burning), jwara(fever), trushna(thirst), arsha(hemorrhoids)[1]
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Kashmarya, Gambhari, Bhadraparni(leaves of gambhari are beautiful), Shriparni(beautiful leaves), Madhuparnika.
Synonyms in bhavprakasa nighantu
Kashmiri, hira, pitarohini(bark is yellow in colour), krushnavrunta(leaf has got blackish petiole)[2]
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya), Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata, pitta and kapha |
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 2/11 | Asthapana |
| 2 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/9(24) | Virechanopagmahakashaya(helping purgation) |
| 3 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/9(38) | Shwayathuharamahakashaya(relieving oedema) |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/9(41) | Dahaprashamanamahakashaya(pacifying burning sensation) |
| 5 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 21/24 | Management of obesity |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha(collections of best food articles, factors and drugs in various conditions) |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 27/135 | Phala Varga(class of fruits) |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Sharira Sthana 8/29 | Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa |
| 9 | Cha.Sa.Kalpa Sthana 7/20 | Preparations of Trivritta |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Kalpa Sthana 7/30 | Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/206 | As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/253 | As an ingredient of Chandanadi snehabasti(unctuous enema) |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadi taila |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 4/39 | As pathya ahara(wholesome diet) |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/67 | To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrita |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/149 | Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrita |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 10/29 | Ingredient in Vata-pittaj Apasmar nashak Ghrita |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 11/44 | Ingredient in Shvadamshtradi Ghrita |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/32 | Ingredient in AshtashatorishtA |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/67 | As a Snan dravya for Bahyaprayogarth(external application) |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/113 | As an ingredient of panchkolaghrita |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/117 | As an ingredient of yavadi ghrita |
| 28 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/109 | In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka) |
| 29 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/144 | As an ingredient of dantyarista |
| 30 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/202 | Dadhisara yoga is used in raktarsha |
| 31 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/82 | As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/88 | As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrita evum churna |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/156 | As an ingredient of Mulasava |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 17/102 | Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 17/105 | Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 17/140 | As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrita |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/151 | Use as a mrudu sodhana |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/39 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/83 | Use for vaman in treatment of pittaja kasa |
| 40 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/163 | As an ingredient of kasmaryadi ghrita |
| 41 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 23/197 | Used in the treatment of Mandali sarpa damsha |
| 42 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 24/129 | Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of panchamula |
| 43 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 26/87 | As an ingredient of Trushanadi Ghrita |
| 44 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 26/168 | As an ingredient of Mahamayura Ghrita |
| 45 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 26/272 | As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila |
| 46 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 28/96 | Used in the treatment of Garbhashaya– gata vata |
| 47 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 28/120 | As an ingredient of Dashamuladi ghrita |
| 48 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/59 | Bhavana dravya of Parushaka Ghrita |
| 49 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/64 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita |
| 50 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/76 | As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila |
| 51 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/85 | As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana karma |
| 52 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/97,98 | As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila |
| 53 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/105 | As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila |
| 54 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/112 | As an ingredient of Mahapadma taila |
| 55 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 29/115 | As an ingredient of Shatapaka madhuka taila |
| 56 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 30/52 | As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni |
| 57 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 30/100 | Used in the treatment of Raktaja yoni, Arajaska, Putraghni |
Dose
- 20-30 gm of drug for decoction[3]
Important formulation
As per A.P.I.[4]
- Dashamularishta
- Dashamulaharitaki
- Dashamula ghrita
Current availability
Available India – hilly regions of south india, himalayan regions
Current researches
https://cb.imsc.res.in/imppat/phytochemical/Gmelina%20arborea
This article is under development ..
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :24
- ↑ Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Bhavaprakash Nighantu. Reprint Edition 2020, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, guduchyadi varga, verse no.-14,15
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :24
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :24