Open main menu
Home
Random
Log in
Settings
About Charak Samhita
Disclaimers
Charak Samhita
Search
Changes
← Older edit
Vikankata
(view source)
Revision as of 10:39, 19 May 2023
177 bytes added
,
10:39, 19 May 2023
no edit summary
Line 1:
Line 1:
−
Gymnosporia
Montana Benth.
+
Gymonsporia
Montana Benth.
{{Infobox
{{Infobox
|title = Vikankata
|title = Vikankata
Line 5:
Line 5:
|data1 = Herb database/Vikankata
|data1 = Herb database/Vikankata
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
−
|data2 =
Gymnosporia
Montana Benth.
+
|data2 =
Gymonsporia
Montana Benth.
|label3 = Contributors
|label3 = Contributors
|data3 = --
|data3 = --
Line 17:
Line 17:
==English name==
==English name==
−
--
+
Madagascar plum
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
+
Vikankata, Svadu Kantaka
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 28:
Line 29:
|'''Activity'''
|'''Activity'''
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
1
−
|
+
|
Vimana Sthana 8/143
−
|
+
|
Tiktaskandha
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
2
−
|
+
|
Ch Su 27/145
−
|
+
|
Phala Varga
−
|-
−
|
−
|
−
|
|}
|}
Line 51:
Line 48:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
−
|
+
|
Sour (amla), Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
−
|
+
|
Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
−
|
+
|
Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
−
|
+
|
Light (laghu)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
−
|
+
|
Pacify Vata and Pitta
|}
|}
Manishdubey
763
edits