Open main menu
Home
Random
Log in
Settings
About Charak Samhita
Disclaimers
Charak Samhita
Search
Changes
← Older edit
Vartak
(view source)
Revision as of 10:30, 19 May 2023
416 bytes added
,
10:30, 19 May 2023
→Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Line 20:
Line 20:
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
+
Vartak, Vartaka, Vartaku
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 28:
Line 29:
|'''Activity'''
|'''Activity'''
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
1
−
|
+
|
Ch Su 27/97
−
|
+
|
Shaka Varga
+
|-
+
|2
+
|Ch Su 27/162
+
|Phala Varga
+
|-
+
|3
+
|Vimana Sthana 8/143
+
|Tiktaskandha
+
|-
+
|4
+
|Cha.sa.chi.18/117
+
|As an ingredient of kasamaryadi yoga.
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
5
−
|
+
|
Cha. sa. chi. 18/172
−
|
+
|
As a yoga dravya in treatment of kshayaja kasa.
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
6
−
|
+
|
Cha.Sa.Chi.30/259
−
|
+
|
As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha.
|}
|}
Line 51:
Line 64:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
−
|
+
|
Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
−
|
+
|
Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
−
|
+
|
Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
−
|
+
|
Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
−
|
+
|
Pacify Kapha and Vata
|}
|}
Manishdubey
763
edits