Open main menu
Home
Random
Log in
Settings
About Charak Samhita
Disclaimers
Charak Samhita
Search
Changes
← Older edit
Mandukaparni
(view source)
Revision as of 13:19, 18 May 2023
518 bytes added
,
13:19, 18 May 2023
→Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Line 20:
Line 20:
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
+
Somavalli, Divya, Mahoushadhi
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 28:
Line 29:
|'''Activity'''
|'''Activity'''
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
1
−
|
+
|
Sutra sthana 4/9(50)
−
|
+
|
Vayasthapan mahakashaya
+
|-
+
|2
+
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58
+
|In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana
+
|-
+
|3
+
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/30
+
|Ekala rasayan dravya
+
|-
+
|4
+
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/92
+
|As a Vardhaman Rasayan Prayoga
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
5
−
|
+
|
Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/181
−
|
+
|
In treatment of Sannipatodara (After visha prayoga)
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
6
−
|
+
|
Cha.Sa.Chi.23/225
−
|
+
|
As a pathya ahara.
|}
|}
Line 53:
Line 66:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
−
|
+
|
Bitter (tikta)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
−
|
+
|
Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
−
|
+
|
Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
−
|
+
|
Light (laghu)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
−
|
+
|
Pacify Kapha and Pitta, Brain tonic (medhya)
|}
|}
Manishdubey
763
edits