Open main menu
Home
Random
Log in
Settings
About Charak Samhita
Disclaimers
Charak Samhita
Search
Changes
← Older edit
Shyama
(view source)
Revision as of 17:44, 15 December 2021
101 bytes added
,
17:44, 15 December 2021
→Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
Line 19:
Line 19:
==English name ==
==English name ==
−
--
+
Indian jalap
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
−
Shyama
+
Trivrit
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 34:
Line 34:
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/77 || Mulini ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation)
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/77 || Mulini ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation)
|-
|-
−
|
Example
||
Example
||
Example
+
|
2
||
Sutra sthana 2/9
||
([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation)
|-
|-
−
|
Example
||
Example
||
Example
+
|
3
||
Sutra sthana 3/5
||
Churnapradeha
+
|-
+
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(25) || Asthapanopagmahakashay
+
|-
+
| 5 || Kalpa Sthana 1/6 || Shodhanartha
|}
|}
−
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
Line 57:
Line 60:
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Evacuation of [[kapha]] and [[pitta]]
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Evacuation of [[kapha]] and [[pitta]]
|-
|-
−
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || --
|}
|}
−
+
== Current availability==
== Current availability==
Eganeesh
2,062
edits