Difference between revisions of "Talk:Patha"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) |
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 ||Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/12||As an ingredient of stanyashodhana(galacto-purifiers) mahakashaya | + | | 1 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/12||As an ingredient of stanyashodhana(galacto-purifiers) mahakashaya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 ||Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/16||As an ingredient of Jwarahara(relieving fever) mahakashya | + | | 2 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/16||As an ingredient of Jwarahara(relieving fever) mahakashya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 ||Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana | + | | 3 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 23/10||Use as an ingredient of decoction in Management of santarpana-induced diseases |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 ||Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 23/12||Use as an ingredient of decoction in Management of santarpana-induced diseases | + | | 4 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 23/12||Use as an ingredient of decoction in Management of santarpana-induced diseases |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 ||Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 23/19||Use as an ingredient of decoction in Management of santarpana-induced diseases | + | | 5 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 23/19||Use as an ingredient of decoction in Management of santarpana-induced diseases |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 ||Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 27/88||Shaka varga (Class of vegetables) | + | | 6 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/88||Shaka varga (Class of vegetables) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 ||Cha.Sa.Vimana Sthana 8/135||As an ingredient of List of medicines used in therapeutic emesis. | + | | 7 ||Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/135||As an ingredient of List of medicines used in therapeutic emesis. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |8||Cha.Sa.Vimana Sthana 8/143||Tikta skandha (group of bitter drugs). | + | |8||Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/143||Tikta skandha (group of bitter drugs). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |9||Cha.Sa.Sharia Sthana 8/56||As an ingredient of kshira vishodhna Dravya. | + | |9||Cha.Sa.[[Sharia Sthana]] 8/56||As an ingredient of kshira vishodhna Dravya. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/199||As an ingredient of Decoctions indicated in jwara | + | |10||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/199||As an ingredient of Decoctions indicated in jwara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/201||As an ingredient of Kashaya use in vishama jwara | + | |11||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/201||As an ingredient of Kashaya use in vishama jwara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |12||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/204||As an ingredient of Kashaya use in jwara | + | |12||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/204||As an ingredient of Kashaya use in jwara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |13||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/211||As an ingredient of Formulations used in sannipata jwara | + | |13||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/211||As an ingredient of Formulations used in sannipata jwara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |14||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/79||As an ingredient of Hingvadi churna and gutika | + | |14||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/79||As an ingredient of Hingvadi churna and gutika |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |15||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/27||As an ingredient of Decoctions for kaphaja prameha | + | |15||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/27||As an ingredient of Decoctions for kaphaja prameha |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |16||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/28||As an ingredient of Decoctions for kaphaja prameha | + | |16||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/28||As an ingredient of Decoctions for kaphaja prameha |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |17||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/32||As an ingredient of Decoctions for pittaja prameha | + | |17||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/32||As an ingredient of Decoctions for pittaja prameha |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |18||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 7/103||As an ingredient of medicated oil use in kushtha(skin diseases) | + | |18||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/103||As an ingredient of medicated oil use in kushtha(skin diseases) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |19||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 7/113||As an ingredient of Kanakaksheeri taila | + | |19||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/113||As an ingredient of Kanakaksheeri taila |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 7/144||As an ingredient of Mahatiktaka ghee | + | |20||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 7/144||As an ingredient of Mahatiktaka ghee |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |21||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 8/126||As a yoga Dravya in Treatment of diarrhea | + | |21||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/126||As a yoga Dravya in Treatment of diarrhea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |22||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 8/128||As a yoga Dravya in Treatment of diarrhea | + | |22||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/128||As a yoga Dravya in Treatment of diarrhea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |23||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 10/20||As an ingredient of Mahapanchagavya ghee | + | |23||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/20||As an ingredient of Mahapanchagavya ghee |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |24||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 11/16||Use in treatment of atisara in kshata kshina disease | + | |24||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 11/16||Use in treatment of atisara in kshata kshina disease |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |25||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/41||Yoga Dravya in treatment of edema | + | |25||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/41||Yoga Dravya in treatment of edema |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |26||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/62||As a yoga Dravya for pachana in hemorrhoids patients | + | |26||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/62||As a yoga Dravya for pachana in hemorrhoids patients |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |27||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/69||As a yoga Dravya | + | |27||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/69||As a yoga Dravya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |28||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/90||As an ingredient of peya | + | |28||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/90||As an ingredient of peya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |29||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/98||As a yoga Dravya for Treatment of hemorrhoids with constipated bowels | + | |29||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/98||As a yoga Dravya for Treatment of hemorrhoids with constipated bowels |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |30||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/99 | + | |30||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/99||As a yoga Dravya for Treatment of hemorrhoids with constipated bowels |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |31||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/100||As a yoga Dravya for Treatment of hemorrhoids with constipated bowels |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |32||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/107||As an ingredient of Chavyadi ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |33||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/110||As an ingredient of Nagaradi ghirta |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |34||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/113||As an ingredient of Pippalyadi ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |35||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/148||As an ingredient of Phalarishta |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |36||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/153||As an ingredient of Phalarishta |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |37||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/159||As an ingredient of Kanakarishta |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |38||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/195||As a yoga Dravya for treatment of hemorrhoids |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |39||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/230||As an ingredient of Hriveradi Ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |40||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/237||As an ingredient of Sunnishannak changeri ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |41||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/103||As a kwath Dravya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |42||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/106||As a yoga Dravya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |43||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/125||As an ingredient of Chandanadya ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |44||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/129||As an ingredient of Nagaradya churna |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |45||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/134||As an ingredient of Bhunimbadya churna |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |46||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/135||As an ingredient of Bhunimbadya churna |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |47||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/142||As a yoga Dravya in treatment of kaphaja grahani |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |48||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/173||As an ingredient of Ksharaghrita |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |49||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/179||As a yoga Dravya in kshara Kalpana |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |50||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/186||As an ingredient of Chaturtha-kshara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |51||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/188||As an ingredient of Panchamakshara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |52||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 16/119||Use in Treatment of mrittika bhakshanajanya pandu |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |53||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/106||As a main ingredient in Pathadyasava |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |54||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/36||As an ingredient of Pippalyadi ghrita |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |55||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/114||As a yoga Dravya in treatment of kaphaja kasa (cough) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |56||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/158||As an ingredient of Dvi-panchamuladi ghritam |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |57||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/161||As an ingredient of Guduchyadi ghritam |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |58||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/163||As an ingredient of ghrita Dravya use in kasa(cough) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |59||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/176||As an ingredient of Padmakadi leha |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |60||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/26||Use in treatment of vataja atisara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |61||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/33||Use in Management of diarrhea associated with pain |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |62||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/54||Use in treatment of pittaja atisara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |63||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/105||As a yoga Dravya use in treatment of kaphaja atisara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |64||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/107||As a yoga Dravya use in treatment of kaphaja atisara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |65||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/110||As a yoga Dravya use in treatment of kaphaja atisara |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |66||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 23/212||As a ingredient of agada yoga(antidote of poison) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |67||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 23/244||As a ingredient of Amrita Ghee |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |68||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/60||As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of dysuria caused by calculus and gravel |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |69||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/145||As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of pittaja pinasa(rhinitis) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |70||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/189||As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |71||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/191||As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |72||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/194||As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |73||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/199||As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |74||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/201||As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |75||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/205||As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |76||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 27/34||Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 27/34 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |77||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 27/37||As a yoga Dravya use in treatment of urustambha |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |78||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 27/42||As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi taila |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |79||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/90||As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |80||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/266||Use as a yoga Dravya in treatment of vitiated breast milk |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |81||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/276||Use as a yoga Dravya in treatment of vitiated breast milk |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |82||Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/277||Use as a yoga Dravya in treatment of vitiated breast milk |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |83||Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22||As a yoga dravya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |84||Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/58||As an ingredient of purgation formulation use in winter |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |85||Cha.Sa.[[Siddhi Sthana]] 3/56||As a basti Dravya use in kaphaja disease |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |86||Cha.Sa.[[Siddhi Sthana]] 3/59||As a basti Dravya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |87||Cha.Sa.[[Siddhi Sthana]] 3/61||As a basti Dravya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |88||Cha.Sa.[[Siddhi Sthana]] 3/63||As a basti Dravya |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |90||Cha.Sa.Siddhi Sthana 12/18||As an ingredient of Sthiradi yapana basti | + | |89||Cha.Sa.[[Siddhi Sthana]] 4/19||As an ingredient of Unctuous enema for kapha disorders |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |90||Cha.Sa.[[Siddhi Sthana]] 12/18||As an ingredient of Sthiradi yapana basti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:42, 31 March 2025
Cissampelos pareira L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Patha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Cissampelos pareira L. |
| Family | Menisperrnaceae |
| Availability | Available |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2025 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Velvet leaf
Therapeutic uses[1]
Shula(pain),Atisaraa(diarrhoea),Chardi(vomiting),Jwara(fever),Kandu(itching),Kustha(skin disease),Stanyadushti(disorder of breast milk).
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Patha
Synonyms in bhavaprakash nighantu[2]
Ambastha(act as stambhaka) , ambasthaki, prachina, paapachelika(it cure many diseases), ekasthila(fruit of patha will have one seed), rasaa, varatiktika
Varieties
Kaiyadeva nighantu
- Patha
- Kuchelika
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Katu(pungent), Tikta(bitter) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot(Ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (Katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (Laghu),sharp(Tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Bhagnasandhankruta, Grahi, Raktashodhaka, Visaghna,Tridoshashamana , Stanyashodhana |
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/12 | As an ingredient of stanyashodhana(galacto-purifiers) mahakashaya |
| 2 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 4/16 | As an ingredient of Jwarahara(relieving fever) mahakashya |
| 3 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 23/10 | Use as an ingredient of decoction in Management of santarpana-induced diseases |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 23/12 | Use as an ingredient of decoction in Management of santarpana-induced diseases |
| 5 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 23/19 | Use as an ingredient of decoction in Management of santarpana-induced diseases |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 27/88 | Shaka varga (Class of vegetables) |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Vimana Sthana 8/135 | As an ingredient of List of medicines used in therapeutic emesis.
|
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tikta skandha (group of bitter drugs). |
| 9 | Cha.Sa.Sharia Sthana 8/56 | As an ingredient of kshira vishodhna Dravya. |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/199 | As an ingredient of Decoctions indicated in jwara |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/201 | As an ingredient of Kashaya use in vishama jwara |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/204 | As an ingredient of Kashaya use in jwara |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 3/211 | As an ingredient of Formulations used in sannipata jwara |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/79 | As an ingredient of Hingvadi churna and gutika |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | As an ingredient of Decoctions for kaphaja prameha |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | As an ingredient of Decoctions for kaphaja prameha |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/32 | As an ingredient of Decoctions for pittaja prameha |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | As an ingredient of medicated oil use in kushtha(skin diseases) |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | As an ingredient of Kanakaksheeri taila |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | As an ingredient of Mahatiktaka ghee |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 8/126 | As a yoga Dravya in Treatment of diarrhea |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 8/128 | As a yoga Dravya in Treatment of diarrhea |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | As an ingredient of Mahapanchagavya ghee |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 11/16 | Use in treatment of atisara in kshata kshina disease |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | Yoga Dravya in treatment of edema |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/62 | As a yoga Dravya for pachana in hemorrhoids patients |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/69 | As a yoga Dravya |
| 28 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/90 | As an ingredient of peya |
| 29 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/98 | As a yoga Dravya for Treatment of hemorrhoids with constipated bowels |
| 30 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/99 | As a yoga Dravya for Treatment of hemorrhoids with constipated bowels |
| 31 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/100 | As a yoga Dravya for Treatment of hemorrhoids with constipated bowels |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/107 | As an ingredient of Chavyadi ghrita |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/110 | As an ingredient of Nagaradi ghirta |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/113 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi ghrita |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/148 | As an ingredient of Phalarishta |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/153 | As an ingredient of Phalarishta |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/159 | As an ingredient of Kanakarishta |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/195 | As a yoga Dravya for treatment of hemorrhoids |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/230 | As an ingredient of Hriveradi Ghrita |
| 40 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/237 | As an ingredient of Sunnishannak changeri ghrita |
| 41 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/103 | As a kwath Dravya |
| 42 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/106 | As a yoga Dravya |
| 43 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/125 | As an ingredient of Chandanadya ghrita |
| 44 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/129 | As an ingredient of Nagaradya churna |
| 45 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/134 | As an ingredient of Bhunimbadya churna |
| 46 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/135 | As an ingredient of Bhunimbadya churna |
| 47 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/142 | As a yoga Dravya in treatment of kaphaja grahani |
| 48 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/173 | As an ingredient of Ksharaghrita |
| 49 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/179 | As a yoga Dravya in kshara Kalpana |
| 50 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/186 | As an ingredient of Chaturtha-kshara |
| 51 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 15/188 | As an ingredient of Panchamakshara |
| 52 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 16/119 | Use in Treatment of mrittika bhakshanajanya pandu |
| 53 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 17/106 | As a main ingredient in Pathadyasava |
| 54 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/36 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi ghrita |
| 55 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/114 | As a yoga Dravya in treatment of kaphaja kasa (cough) |
| 56 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/158 | As an ingredient of Dvi-panchamuladi ghritam |
| 57 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/161 | As an ingredient of Guduchyadi ghritam |
| 58 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/163 | As an ingredient of ghrita Dravya use in kasa(cough) |
| 59 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 18/176 | As an ingredient of Padmakadi leha |
| 60 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 19/26 | Use in treatment of vataja atisara |
| 61 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 19/33 | Use in Management of diarrhea associated with pain |
| 62 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 19/54 | Use in treatment of pittaja atisara |
| 63 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 19/105 | As a yoga Dravya use in treatment of kaphaja atisara |
| 64 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 19/107 | As a yoga Dravya use in treatment of kaphaja atisara |
| 65 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 19/110 | As a yoga Dravya use in treatment of kaphaja atisara |
| 66 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 23/212 | As a ingredient of agada yoga(antidote of poison) |
| 67 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 23/244 | As a ingredient of Amrita Ghee |
| 68 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 26/60 | As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of dysuria caused by calculus and gravel |
| 69 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 26/145 | As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of pittaja pinasa(rhinitis) |
| 70 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 26/189 | As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
| 71 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 26/191 | As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
| 72 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 26/194 | As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
| 73 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 26/199 | As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
| 74 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 26/201 | As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
| 75 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 26/205 | As a yoga Dravya use in Treatment of diseases of the mouth |
| 76 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 27/34 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 27/34 |
| 77 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 27/37 | As a yoga Dravya use in treatment of urustambha |
| 78 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 27/42 | As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi taila |
| 79 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 30/90 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna |
| 80 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 30/266 | Use as a yoga Dravya in treatment of vitiated breast milk |
| 81 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 30/276 | Use as a yoga Dravya in treatment of vitiated breast milk |
| 82 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 30/277 | Use as a yoga Dravya in treatment of vitiated breast milk |
| 83 | Cha.Sa.Kalpa Sthana 1/22 | As a yoga dravya |
| 84 | Cha.Sa.Kalpa Sthana 7/58 | As an ingredient of purgation formulation use in winter |
| 85 | Cha.Sa.Siddhi Sthana 3/56 | As a basti Dravya use in kaphaja disease |
| 86 | Cha.Sa.Siddhi Sthana 3/59 | As a basti Dravya |
| 87 | Cha.Sa.Siddhi Sthana 3/61 | As a basti Dravya |
| 88 | Cha.Sa.Siddhi Sthana 3/63 | As a basti Dravya |
| 89 | Cha.Sa.Siddhi Sthana 4/19 | As an ingredient of Unctuous enema for kapha disorders |
| 90 | Cha.Sa.Siddhi Sthana 12/18 | As an ingredient of Sthiradi yapana basti |
Dose[3]
- 3-6 gm powder
Important formulation[4]
- Bruhatagangadhara churna
- Pushyanuga churna
- Pradarantak lauha
- Sarsvata ghruta
- Stanyashodhana kashaya churna
Current availability
Available
Current researches
https://cb.imsc.res.in/imppat/phytochemical/Cissampelos%20pareira
This article is under development ..
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :58
- ↑ Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Bhavaprakash Nighantu. Reprint Edition 2020, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, guduchyadi varga, verse no.-191,192
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :58
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health nd Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :58