Talk:Shunthi: Difference between revisions

JigarTanna (talk | contribs)
Created page with "Zingiber officinale Roscoe. {{Infobox |title = Shunthi |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Shunthi |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Zingiber officinale Roscoe..."
 
JigarTanna (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
Line 6: Line 6:
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|data2 = Zingiber officinale Roscoe
|data2 = Zingiber officinale Roscoe
|label3 = Contributors
|label3 = Family
|data3 = --
|data3 = Zingiberaceae
|label4 = Year of publication  
|label4 = Availability
|data4 =  2024
|data4 = Available
|label5 = Publisher  
|label5 = Contributors
|data5 =  [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]]
|data5 = --
|label6 = DOI  
|label6 = Year of publication  
|data6 = Awaited
|data6 =  2024
|label7 = Publisher  
|data7 =  [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]]
|label8 = DOI  
|data8 = Awaited
}}
}}


Line 19: Line 23:


Ginger
Ginger
==Therapeutic Use1==
Agnimandya, Bronchial asthma (swasa), Abdominal distension (adhmana), Rheumatoid arthritis (amavata), Anaemia (pandu), Abdominal disorders (udararoga)
==Varieties==
==Bhavaprakash Nighantu<ref>Prof. K.C.Chunekar, Bhavprakasha Nighantu, Reprint.2015, Chaukhambha vishvabharti, Haritakyadi Varga, p.13.</ref>==
# Raktabha
# Shweta


== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Shunthi, Nagara, Shrungavera, Vishwa-bheshajam, Mahaushadha, Ardraka, Vishwa.
Shunthi, Nagara, Shrungavera, Vishwa-bheshajam, Mahaushadha, Ardraka, Vishwa.
==Synonyms in Bhavaprakasha Nighantu<ref>Prof. K.C.Chunekar, Bhavprakasha Nighantu, Reprint.2015, Chaukhambha vishvabharti, Haritakyadi Varga, verse no. 44, p.13.</ref>==
Shunthi, Vishva, Vishv, Nagar, Vishvabheshaja, Ushana, Katubhadra, Shringavera, Mahoshadha,
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Properties
|-
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Pungent (katu)
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna)
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura)
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna)
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Vata and Kapha
|-
|}


== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  
Line 34: Line 69:
|-
|-
| 2 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/18  
| 2 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/18  
| Deepaniya and  Shulaghni yavagu
| Deepaniya and  Shulaghni yavagu(gruel for enhancing digestion and colic pain)
|-
|-
| 3 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/21  
| 3 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/21  
| Raktatisara  yavagu
| Raktatisara  yavagu(gruel used in diarrhea with blood)
|-
|-
| 4 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/22  
| 4 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/22  
| Amatisara  yavagu
| Amatisara  yavagu(gruel for diarrhea with indigestion)
|-
|-
| 5 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/24  
| 5 ||Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/24  
| Pipasaghni  yavagu
| Pipasaghni  yavagu(gruel for excess thirst)
|-
|-
|6
|6
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(6)
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(6)
|Deepaniya mahakashay
|Deepaniya (appetizer) mahakashaya
|-
|-
|7
|7
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(11)
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(11)
|Truptighna mahakashay
|Truptighna(anti-satiety) mahakashaya
|-
|-
|8
|8
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(12)
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(12)
|Arshoghna mahakashay
|Arshoghna(anti-haemorrhoidal) mahakashaya
|-
|-
|9
|9
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(18)
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(18)
|Stanyashodhana mahakashay
|Stanyashodhana(galactodepurent) mahakashaya
|-
|-
|10
|10
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(29)
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(29)
|Trishna  nigrahana mahakashay
|Trishna  nigrahana(thirst alleviating) mahakashay
|-
|-
|11
|11
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(42)
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(42)
|Sheetaprashamana mahakashaya
|Sheetaprashamana(pacifying cold sensation) mahakashaya
|-
|-
|12
|12
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(45)
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(45)
|Shoolaprashamana mahakashaya
|Shoolaprashamana(pacifying pain) mahakashaya
|-
|-
|13
|13
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]]24/49
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]]24/49
|Sanyas Chikitsa
|Sanyas Chikitsa- to regain consciousness
|-
|-
|14
|14
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 25/38
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 25/38
|Hitatam  ahardravya
|Hitatam  ahardravya(wholesome food articles) -ginger among all rhizomes and roots.
|-
|-
|15
|15
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/4
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/4
|Natural  qualities.
|All substances with pungent taste, except long pepper and ginger, are vata stimulants and aphrodisiacs.
|-
|-
|16
|16
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/166
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/166
|Harita Varga
|One of the drug from Harita Varga (green herbs)
|-
|-
|17
|17
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/166
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/166
|Harita Varga
|One of the drug from Harita Varga (green herbs)
|-
|-
|18
|18
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/256
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/256
|Krutanna Varga
|One of the drug from Krutanna Varga (cooked food preparations)
|-
|-
|19
|19
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/296
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/296
|Krutanna Varga
|One of the drug from Krutanna Varga (cooked food preparations)
|-
|-
|20
|20
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 26/51
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 26/51
|Rasapvad
|Rasapvada (exception in pungent (katu) rasa.
|-
|-
|21
|21
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 6/17
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 6/17
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa (treatment of internal worms).
|-
|-
|22
|22
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 6/18
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 6/18
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa (treatment of internal worms).
|-
|-
|23
|23
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/135
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/135
|Vaman dravyani
|Vaman dravyani (As a drug for therapeutic emesis)
|-
|-
|24
|24
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/142
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/142
|Katuskandha
|Katuskandha (group of pungent drugs)
|-
|-
|25
|25
|Cha.Sa.[[Sharira Sthana]] 8/56
|Cha.Sa.[[Sharira Sthana]] 8/56
|Kshira vishodhan dravya
|Kshira vishodhan dravya (ingredient of galactodepurant gana)
|-
|-
|26
|26
Line 139: Line 174:
|29
|29
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22
|Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22
|Vamanartha
|Vamanartha (for therapeutic emesis)
|-
|-
|30
|30
Line 164: Line 199:
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/145
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/145


|When patient is suffering with Pipasa in jwara as an ingredient of Shadangapaniya.
|When patient is suffering with thirst (pipasa) in fever (Jwara) as an ingredient of Shadangapaniya.
Used as shrutasheetajala as it is Pipasajwarshantaye.


Used as shrutasheetajala as it is Pipasajwarshantaye.
Used as shrutasheetajala as it is Pipasajwarshantaye.
Line 170: Line 206:
|36
|36
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/179
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/179
|Used as lajapeya with Pippali where agnimandya but  kshudha is present.
|Used as lajapeya with Pippali where agnimandya but  kshudha is present.
|-
|-
Line 183: Line 218:
|39
|39
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/186
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/186
|Used as peya where jwara is associated with  Constipation & Kostha shoola.
|Used as peya where jwara(fever) is associated with  Constipation(vibandha) & Kostha shoola.
|-
|-
|40
|40
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/188
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/188
|Used as peya with Ghrita and Sarkara where jwara is  associated with Anindra, Trushna & asweda.
|Used as peya with Ghrita and Sarkara where jwara is  associated with Anindra(insomia), Trushna(thirst) & asweda.
|-
|-
|41
|41
Line 1,119: Line 1,154:
|}
|}


== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  
==Dose<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume I:65.</ref>==
* Churna – 1 – 2 gm
 
==Important formulations<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume I:65.</ref>==
* Saubhagya Shunthi
* Saubhagya Vati
* Trikatu Churna
* Vaishvanara Churna
 


{| class="wikitable"
|+ Properties
|-
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Pungent (katu)
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna)
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura)
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna)
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Vata and Kapha
|-
|}


== Current availability==  
== Current availability==  


Available  
Available  
* In India –
Kerala, Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Karnataka, Odisha, West bengal
* Out of India –
China, Nigeria, Indonesia, Thailand, Jamaica, Bangladesh, Ethiopia, Nepal, Vietnam, Philippines


== Current researches ==
== Current researches ==
Return to "Shunthi" page.